Schedule

AWARD CEREMONY AND GALA CONCERT

Saturday, June 11, 2022 at 7 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre “Al Nations” hall
3300 Highway 7, Markham ON L3R 8C3

Competitors who perform in person will receive marks and written comments from the judges immediately after the end of the last performance in their class. However, all prizes, awards, certificates, trophies, medallions and scholarship winners will be announced and presented at the Awards Ceremony. Each competitor is entitled to one complimentary ticket to the Awards Ceremony. Additional tickets can be purchased through the IMFC website.

Competitors who perform via video recordings will receive their written comments with marks, prizes, awards, certificates, trophies, medallions and scholarships in the mail within 1 month following the last day of the IMFC.

SCHEDULE

Master classes | Concerto Competition | Composition | Piano | Strings | Guitar | Winds | Voice


IMFC CONCERTO COMPETITION

Competitors whose names are in red colour are mostly out-of-the-GTA and are participating via video-recording.

MONDAY, MAY 9, 2022 at 7:30 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Maestro Kristian Alexander

RUOYI QIAO: L. van Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 15 (1st movement)
JOANNE YEH: W.A. Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 9, KV 271 (1st movement)
MAX WANG-TIAN: W.A. Mozart, Piano concerto No. 23, KV 488 (1st movement)
MICHELLE YEH: F. Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 11 (3rd movement)
SUMI KIM: S. Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 3, Op. 30 (1st movement)
VANESSA YU: F. Chopin, Piano Concerto in F Minor, Op. 21 (1st movement)
NATALIE YU: F. Poulenc, Concerto pour piano et orchestre (1st movement)
HINGYI CUI: A. Marcello, Concerto for oboe and string orchestra in C Minor
WENDY WANG: F. Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (1st movement)
HOVSEP ASATRYAN: D. Milhaud, Scaramouche suite for saxophone
MARIE CONCEICAO: F. Schubert, Du Bist Die Ruh; P. Viardot, Les Filles de Cadix; B. Marcello, Quella fiamma che m’accende
DENIZ GULIYEVA: A. Vivaldi, Winter (from Four Seasons F.I. No. 25)
YI LENG: G. Georg, Cello Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 65


PIANO

Competitors whose names are in red colour are mostly out-of-the-GTA and are participating via video-recording.

MONDAY, MAY 2, 2022 at 5:00 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Dr. Michael Berkovsky

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 1 – List A (class F4-50)

CECILIA MA: J. Krieger, Minuet in A Minor
THEA CHEN: J. Krieger, Minuet in A Minor

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 1 – List B (class F4-51)

CECILIA MA: A.C. Guadet, Robots
ZOÉ LIN: E. Siegmeister, Song of the Dark Woods
JAYDEN CHEN: C. Gaudet, Angelfish
THEA CHEN: I. Taranta, A Starry Night

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 1 – two etudes (class F4-53)

KEVIN LAM: W. Gillock, Drifting Clouds; T. Richert, Far Away
RACHEL JAMES: C. Gurlitt, Morning Greeting; C. Donkin, Detectives

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 2 – List A (class F4-46)

SANAY KOTHALKAR: L. van Beethoven, Ecossaise in G Major
JAYDEN CHEN: G. Neefe, Allegretto in C Major

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 2 – List B (class F4-47)

AHANA NANDAKUMAR: W. Rossi, Atacama Desert
SANAY KOTHALKAR: W.A. Rossie, Atacama Desert
JOSHUA FEI: W. Gillock, On a Quite Lake
ADVIK KAUL: W. Rossi, Atacama Desert
NATHEESH SIVASHANKAR: N. Telfer, The Silent Moon
AISHANI BASU: M. Bober, I Spy

ALINA ZHENG: D. Kabalevsky, A ittle Song, Op. 27 No. 2
SHREYA RATNAM: T. Richert, Little Red Wagon
TONG EN LI: M. Bober, I Spy

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 2 – List C (class F4-48)

JOSHUA FEI: K. Kunz, Canon in F Major, Op. 14 No. 95
NATHEESH SIVASHANKAR: F. Silverston, Invention in A Minor
AISHANI BASU: C. Gurlitt, Canon

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 3 – List A (class F4-42)

ASHLEY JIN: G.P. Telemann, Gigue à l’Angloise
ZIPEI WU: J. Mattheson, Menuet in E-flat Major
SANJAYAN SURENDRAN: J.S. Bach, Musette in D major
CATHERINE JAMES: G.F. Handel, Gavotte in G major
LANYI ZHANG: J.S. Bach, Polonaise in G Minor
RYAN LAM: G.P. Telemann, Gigue à l’Angloise

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 3 – List B (class F4-43)

AVA BUTTIGIEG: M. Clementi, Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36, No. 1 (1st movements)
MINHE ZHANG: L. van Beethoven, Sonatina in G major (1st and 2nd movements)
BRUCE CHEN: M. Clementi, Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36, No. 1 (3rd movement)
LANYI ZHANG: M. Clementi, Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36, No. 1 (3rd movement)
MARGARET XIE: M. Clementi, Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36, No. 1 (3rd movement)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 3 – List C (class F4-44)

ASHLEY JIN: A. Gedike, A Little Piece
ZIPEI WU: A. Grechaninoff, After the Ball
LUCAS LAO: M. Springer, Foggy Day Blues
ALINA ZHENG: Y. Nakada, The Song of Twilight

CATHERINE JAMES: Y. Nakada, The Song of Twilight
LANYI ZHANG: Y. Nakada, The Song of Twilight

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 3 – two etudes (class F4-45)

AVA BUTTIGIEG: C. Donkin, Witches and Wizards; C. Czerny, Etude in F major
LANYI ZHANG: J.F. Burgmuller, Arabesque; J.W. Hassler, Allegro in A major
GEORGE WANG: J.F. Burgmuller, Arabesque; J.W. Hassler, Allegro in A major

MONDAY, MAY 2, 2022 at 6:00 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Dr. Michael Berkovsky

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 4 – List A (class F4-38)

AVA MANZONE: W. Babell, Rigadoon in A minor
EAGGO LIU: J.S. Bach, Minuet in D minor, BWV Anh 132
ARIANNA RUFFOLO: J.S. Bach, Minuet in G Major
CARSON GUO: J.S. Bach, Minuet in D Minor

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 4 – List B (class F4-39)

AVA MANZONE: L. van Beethoven, German Dance in E-flat Major
EAGGO LIU: M. Clementi, Sonatina in G major (3rd movement)
JOLENE JIANG: M. Clementi, Sonatina in G major (3rd movement)
ARIANNA RUFFOLO: J.A. Andre, Sonatina in C Major, Op. 34 No. 1 (2nd movement)
FREDRICK LAM: J.A. Andre, Sonatina in C major, Op. 34 No. 1 (2nd movement)
CARSON GUO: M. Clementi, Sonatina in G major (3rd movement)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 4 – List C (class F4-40)

EAGGO LIU: B. Berlin, Monkeys in the Tree
HAOZHE YOU: D. Alexander, Reflections
JANESSA PUYO: I. Taranta, Creole Lullaby
JONATHAN WONG: D. Alexander, Reflections
LUCAS LAO: M. Springer, Foggy Day Blues
HENRY ZHENG: A. Gaudet, Dream Catcher
CARSON GUO
: D. Alexander, Reflections

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 4 – two etudes (class F4-41)

EAGGO LIU: C. Czerny, Etude in G major, Op. 823 No. 53; C. Gurlitt, Cradle Song, Op. 101 No. 6
LUCAS LAO: M. Bonis, The Top; W. Gillock, Dragon Fly
TRIPARNA BASU: M. Bonis, The Top; M. Schoenmehl, The Somersault King

MONDAY, MAY 2, 2022 at 7:15 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Dr. Michael Berkovsky

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 5 – List A (class F4-34)

OWEN HONG: R. Jones, Bourée in B-flat Major
SHIQI LI: J.S. Bach, Minuet in E major
SHIYAO LI: C. Dieupart, Passepied in D major
TRIPARNA BASU: D. Scarlatti, Sonata in D minor

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 5 – List B (class F4-35)

DANIELA SMITH: M. Clementi, Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36, No. 3 (3rd movement)
JIAYI LI: C. Gurlitt, Sonatina in A minor, Op. 214 No. 4 (1st movement)
KYRA JIANG: M. Clementi, Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 No. 3 (3rd movement)
LUCAS ZHENG: F. Kuhlau, Sonata in C Major, Op. 55 No. 1 (1st movement)
VICTORIA SMITH: L. van Beethoven, Sonatina in F Major, Anh. 5 No. 2 (1st movement)
DAVID AVETISYAN: L. van Beethoven, Sonatina in F Major, Anh. 5 No. 2 (1st movement)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 5 – List C (class F4-36)

LUCAS ZHENG: P.I. Tchaikovsky, Polka
OWEN HONG: M. Schoenmehl, Melancholy Reflections
SHIQI LI: L. Kuzmenko, Romance
SHIYAO LI: M. Schoenmehl, Melancholy Reflections
SOPHIA LIU: R. Schumann, Siciliana
DAVID AVETISYAN: N. Telfer, When rivers flowed on Mars
PHOENIX NGUYEN: C. Norton, Scamp

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 5 – two etudes (class F4-37)

JADEN CHEUNG: D. Kabalevsky, Prelude; P. Tchaikovsky, In Church
REX HAKIMI: C. Rollin, Prelude in D-flat Major; P.I. Tchaikovsky, In Church

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 6 – List A (class F4-30)

MELODY KANG: G.P. Telemann, Aria in G Major

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 6 – List B (class F4-31)

ETHAN LAI: M. Clementi, Sonatina in F major, Op. 36 No. 4 (3rd movement)
CYNTHIA LI: J.L. Dussek, Sonatina in G major, Op. 19/20 No. 2 (2nd movement)
KATHY SUN: G.A. Benda, Sonatina in A minor
MELODY KANG: F. Kuhlau, Sonatina in G Major

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 6 – List C (class F4-32)

ETHAN LAI: P.I. Tchaikovsky Waltz (from Children Album, Op. 39, No. 8)
CYNTHIA LI: P.I. Tchaikovsky Waltz (from Children Album, Op. 39, No. 8)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 4, 2022 at 5:00 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Dr. Michael Berkovsky

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 7 – List A (class F4-25)

FELIX YU: J.S. Bach, Invention No. 8 in F Major, BWV 779
CHLOE LU: J.S. Bach, Invention No. 8 in F Major, BWV 779

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 7 – List B (class F4-26)

FELIX YU: L. van Beethoven, Für Elise
GUNNIE PARK: F. Kuhlau, Sonatina in C Major, Op. 88 No. 1 (1st movement)
LAUREN MONAGHAN: A. Diabeli, Sonatina in B-flat Major (1st movement)
NATHAN LEUNG: M. Clementi, Sonatina in D major, Op. 36 No. 6. (1st movement)
CHLOE LU: F. Kuhlau, Sonatina in C Major, Op. 88 No. 1 (1st movement)
AUSTIN CHEN: W.A. Mozart, Sonatina in A Major (1st movement)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 7 – List C (class F4-27)

BOWEN LI: V. Kosenko, Waltz
FELIX YU: R.D. Vandall, Rock zone
CHLOE LU: F. Chopin, Polonaise in G Minor, Op. posth., B1
AUSTIN CHEN: V. Kosenko, Waltz
ELEANOR YANG: D. Kabalevsky, Rondo-Toccata

WEDNESDAY, MAY 4, 2022 at 6:00 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Dr. Michael Berkovsky

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 8 – List A (class F4-20)

NICOLE XU: C.P.E. Bach, Solfeggio in C minor
DIANA BAKHMATCH: C.P.E. Bach, Solfeggio in C minor
YIJUN QI: J.S. Bach, Prelude in E Major
COLIN WANG: L. Krebs, Gigue in D Major
CLAIRE LIU: J.S. Bach, Little Prelude in E major, BWV 937

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 8 – List B (class F4-21)

KEVIN KANG: W.A. Mozart, Sonata in C Major (1st movement)
AARON DUTTA: J. Dussek, Sonatina in E-flat Major (1st movement)
CLAIRE LIU: W.A. Mozart, Sonata in C major, KV 545 (1st movement)
COLIN WANG: J. Dussek, Sonatina in E-flat Major (1st movement)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 8 – List C (class F4-22)

KEVIN KANG: G. Karganov, Souvenir, Op. 10 No. 1
NICOLE XU: F. Chopin, Waltz in B minor
CLAIRE LIU: F. Mendelssohn, Song without Words, Op. 19 No. 2

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 8 – List D (class F4-23)

DIANA BAKHMATCH: K. Olsen, Seven of Hearts
YIJUN QI: N. Ikeda, Shooting Stars in Summer
AARON DUTTA: K. Olsen, Seven of Hearts
MADELYN PATTERSON: N. Ikeda, Shooting Stars in Summer
COLIN WANG: N. Ikeda, Shooting Stars in Summer

WEDNESDAY, MAY 4, 2022 at 7:00 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Dr. Michael Berkovsky

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 9 – List A (class F4-15)

SOPHIA GUAN: J.P. Rameau, L’Egyptienne
LEPING HO: J.S. Bach, Sinfonia No. 5 in E-flat Major, BWV791

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 9 – List B (class F4-16)

LEPING HO: W. Mozart, Sonata, No. 10 in C major KV 330

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 10 – List E (class F4-13)

LEPING HO: D. Kabalevsky, Variation in A minor, Op. 40 No. 2

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 9 – List C (class F4-17)

ABIGAIL HO: P.I. Tchaikovsky, October (from The Seasons, Op. 37b No. 10)
SOPHIA GUAN: E. MacDowell, Scotch Poem
NIKOLAOS CORR: F. Chopin, Raindrop Prelude
YIYAN LIU: F. Mendelssohn, Songs without Words, Op. 102 No. 4

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 9 – List D (class F4-18)

ABIGAIL HO: A. Louie, Once upon a time

WEDNESDAY, MAY 4, 2022 at 8:00 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Dr. Michael Berkovsky

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 10 – List D (class F4-12)

ALEXANDRA MITNIK: I. Albeniz, Cordoba, Op. 232 No. 4
IRMAK CAGLAR: C. Debussy, Arabesque No. 1
RENXUAN HUANG: I. Albeniz, Cordoba, Op. 232 No. 4
RUOLIN YANG: C. Debussy, Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (from “Children’s Corner Suite”)
WAYNE LU: C. Debussy, Clair de Lune
YITIAN ZHANG: S. Rachmaninoff, Elegie in E-flat Minor, Op. 3 No. 1
DANIEL LU: C. Debussy, Arabesque No. 1
EMMA KANG: C. Debussy, Claire de Lune
YIYAN LIU: C. Debussy, Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (from “Children’s Corner Suite”)

THURSDAY, MAY 5, 2022 at 5:00 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Christina Petrowska Quilico

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 10 – List C (class F4-11)

ALEXANDRA MITNIK: F. Schubert, Impromptu in A-flat Major, Op. 90 No. 4, JINGBO SHAO: F. Chopin, Nocturne, Op. 72 No. 1
MINH NGUYET PHAM: F. Chopin, Nocturne, Op. 15 No. 1
NICOLE XIE: F. Chopin, Nocturne, Op. 9 No 1
RUOLIN YANG: F. Chopin, Nocturne, Op. 72 No. 1
WAYNE LU: P.I. Tchaikovsky, August (The Harvest)
YITIAN ZHANG: F. Chopin, Nocturne, Op. 9 No. 1

THURSDAY, MAY 5, 2022 at 6:00 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Christina Petrowska Quilico

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 10 – List A (class F4-09)

JINGBO SHAO: J.S. Bach, Prelude and Fugue in B-flat Major, BWV 866
RENXUAN HUANG: J.S. Bach, Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
DANIEL LU: J.S. Bach Prelude and Fugue, in A-flat Major, BWV 862

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Grade 10 – List B (class F4-10)

ALEXANDRA MITNIK: J. Haydn, Sonata in G minor, Hob XVI:44 (1st and 2nd movements)
ELIJAH WEE SIT: L. van Beethoven, Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 No. 1 (1st and 2nd movements)
IRMAK CAGLAR: L. van Beethoven, Sonata in F major Op. 10 No. 2 (1st and 2nd movements)
MINH NGUYET PHAM: W.A. Mozart, Sonata No. 12 in F Major, KV 332 (1st and 2nd movements)
NICOLE XIE: W.A. Mozart, Rondo in D major

THURSDAY, MAY 5, 2022 at 7:30 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Christina Petrowska Quilico

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – Open – Chopin Etudes (class F4-01)

KAREN ZI JUN LIN: F. Chopin, Etude Op. 25 No. 12 “Ocean”; Etude Op. 10 No. 12 “Revolutionary”

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – ARCT – List A (class F4-02)

ANDREW POON: J.S. Bach, Sinfonia (from Partita No. 2 in C minor)
ZIXUAN SIMON YIN: J.S. Bach, Prelude and Fugue in B-flat Minor

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – ARCT – List B (class F4-03)

ZIXUAN SIMON YIN L. van Beethoven, Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 “Pathétique”
PEIYONG LIN: W.A. Mozart, Piano Sonata No. 14 in C minor, K.457
RACHAEL CHAN: J. Haydn, Piano Sonata in C minor, Hob. XVI:20
XINYAN LI: L. van Beethoven, Piano Sonata in C minor, Op. 13

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – ARCT – List C (class F4-04)

ANDREW POON: F. Chopin, Ballade No. 1 in G minor
GIORGIO PISCITELLI: F. Chopin, Nocturne in C Minor, Op. 48 No. 1
GLENN HUANG: J. Brahms, Intermezzo in A minor, Op. 118 No. 1 / Intermezzo in A major, Op. 118 No. 2
IRMAK CAGLAR: F. Chopin, Fantaisie-Impromptu in C-sharp minor, Op. 66
MICHELLE HO: F. Chopin, Nocturne in D-flat Major, Op. 27, No. 2
JUSTIN CHEN: M. Glinka, The Lark
PEIYONG LIN: F. Chopin, Fantaisie-Impromptu in C-sharp minor, Op. 66
XINYAN LI: F. Chopin, Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48 No. 1

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – ARCT – List D (class F4-05)

STEVEN LUO: C. Debussy, The Sunken Cathedral
ZIXUAN SIMON YIN: C. Debussy, Prelude No. 1
JUSTIN CHEN: S. Rachmaninoff, Prelude in G Minor, Op. 23 No. 5
RACHAEL CHAN: S. Rachmaninoff, Prelude in F minor, Op. 23 No. 5

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – ARCT – List E (class F4-06)

RACHAEL CHAN: B. Bartók, Sonatina

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Piano Solo – ARCT – List F (class F4-07)

ANDREW POON: F. Chopin Etude, Op. 25 No. 1 “Aeolian Harp”
XINYAN LI: F. Chopin, Etude Op. 25 No. 1

MONDAY, MAY 9, 2022 at 5:00 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Christina Petrowska Quilico

Piano Solo – Intermediate – Piano Solo – Romantic composer (excluding sonata) (class F2-07)

IRENE HUANG: F. Chopin, Barcarolle in F-sharp Major, Op. 60
KAREN ZI JUN LIN: F. Liszt, Liebestraum No. 3

Piano Solo – Intermediate – Piano Solo – Canadian composer (class F2-11)

LIAM RICKARD: S. Griesdale, Lavender Dreams

Piano Solo – Intermediate – Concerto for Piano and Orchestra – Romantic (class F2-16)

WENDY WANG: F. Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (1st movement)

Piano Solo – Intermediate – Piano Solo – jazz or popular piece (class F2-18)

DANFENG WANG: V. Youmans, Tea for Two
THEESIK VIJITHASIRONI: N. Veimurugan, Ennadi Maayavi Nee

Piano Solo – Junior – Piano Solo – Haydn/Mozart sonata (class F3-01)

NINGYI WEI: W.A. Mozart, Piano Sonata, KV 283

Piano Solo – Junior – Piano Solo – Romantic composer (excluding sonata) (class F3-07)

JEFFREY JIAQI HU: F. Chopin, Waltz in C-sharp Minor, Op. 64 No. 2

MONDAY, MAY 9, 2022 at 6:00 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Christina Petrowska Quilico

Piano Solo – Senior – Piano Solo – Romantic sonata (class F1-03)

SUMI KIM: F. Liszt, Sonata in B minor, S.178

Piano Solo – Senior – Piano Solo – Romantic composer (excluding sonata) (class F1-07)

VANESSA YU: F. Chopin, Barcarolle in F-sharp Major, Op. 60

Piano Solo – Senior – Piano Solo – Impressionist composer (class F1-08)

VANESSA YU: C. Debussy, L’isle joyeuse, L. 106

Piano Solo – Intermediate – Piano Solo – Haydn/Mozart sonata (class F2-01)

STEVEN LUO: W.A. Mozart, Piano Sonata in F Major, KV 332

Piano Solo – Intermediate – Piano Solo – Beethoven sonata (class F2-02)

JINGBO SHAO: L. van Beethoven, Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13 (3rd movement)

 


VIOLONCELLO

Competitors whose names are in red colour are mostly out-of-the-GTA and are participating via video-recording.

FRIDAY, MAY 6, 2022 at 5:00 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Dr. Conrad Chow

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Cello Solo – Grade 4 – List A (class F67-37)

OLIVIA KIM: L. Boccherini, Minuet No. 3

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Cello Solo – Grade 4 – List B (class F67-38)

OLIVIA KIM: W.H. Squire, Fairy Tales

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Cello Solo – Grade 6 – List A (class F67-29)

MINJI KANG: J.B. Breval, Sonata in C Major

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Cello Solo – Grade 6 – List B (class F67-30)

MINJI KANG: P.I. Tchaikovsky, Chanson Triste

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Cello Solo – Grade 8 – List B (class F67-19)

QUAN CHEN: A. Vivaldi, Cello Sonata in A minor, RV 43

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Cello Solo – Grade 8 – List C (class F67-20)

QUAN CHEN: C. Saint-Saens, Le Cygne
ASHLEY HYEJIN LEE: M. Reger, Romanze

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Cello Solo – Grade 8 – List D (class F67-21)

STELLA CHANG: J.S. Bach, Prelude (from Suite No. 1 in G Major, BMV 1007)

FRIDAY, MAY 6, 2022 at 6:15 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Dr. Conrad Chow

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Cello Solo – Grade 8 – List A (class F67-18)

ASHLEY HYEJIN LEE: J. Klengel, Concertino No. 1 in C Major (1st movement)
QUAN CHEN: G. Goltermann, Cello Concerto, Op. 76 No. 5 (1st movement)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Cello Solo – Grade 9 – List C (class F67-14)

LAUREN HAEMIN KIM: C. Saint-Saens, Allegro Appassionato, Op. 43

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Cello Solo – Grade 10 – List A (class F67-06)

ETHAN YOON: C. Saint-Saens, Concerto No. 1 in A minor (1st and 2nd movements)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Cello Solo – Grade 10 – List C (class F67-08)

STELLA CHANG: F.J. Haydn, Divertimento in D major (1st and 3rd movements)


VIOLIN

Competitors whose names are in red colour are mostly out-of-the-GTA and are participating via video-recording.

FRIDAY, MAY 6, 2022 at 7:00 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Dr. Conrad Chow

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 1 – List A (class F65-48)

VICTORIA RZECZKOWSKI: E. Elgar, Andante in C Major

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 1 – List B (class F65-49)

VICTORIA RZECZKOWSKI: C. Lumsden and B. Atwood, Dizzy Lizzy Lightweight

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 2 – List A (class F65-45)

RAVEN LIU: H. Birston, Sweet Memories

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 2 – List B (class F65-46)

RENEE LIU: C. Donkin, The Fortune teller

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 4 – List A (class F65-37)

KATELYN TSANG: O. Rieding, Concerto in B Minor

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 5 – List A (class F65-33)

MAYA KALANTAR: O. Rieding, Air Varié, Op. 23 No. 3
THEODORA CHUNG: O. Rieding, Air Varié, Op. 23 No. 3
TANISHA MAZUMDAR: O. Rieding, Air Varié, Op. 23 No. 3

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 5 – List B (class F65-34)

TANISHA MAZUMDAR: G.P. Telemann, Sonata in E-Major (1st and 4th movements)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 5 – List C (class F65-35)

TANISHA MAZUMDAR: S. Dolin, Little Sombrero

FRIDAY, MAY 6, 2022 at 8:00 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Dr. Conrad Chow

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 6 – List A (class F65-29)

THEODORA CHUNG: O. Rieding, Concertino in G Major, Op. 24 (3rd movement)
MELISA GULIYEVA: E. Mollenhauer, The Boy Paganini (Fantasia)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 6 – List C (class F65-31)

MELISA GULIYEVA: C. Donkin, Catch Me If You Can!

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 7 – List A (class F65-24)

CHLOE LI: F. Seitz, Violin Concerto No. 3 in G minor (1st movement)
MINHE ZHANG: C. Dancla, Air Varié on a theme by Weigl, Op. 89, No. 5

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 7 – List B (class F65-25)

CHLOE LI: F. Schubert, Sonata in D major, Op. 137 No. 1 (1st movement)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 7 – List C (class F65-26)

CHLOE LI: E. Severn, Polish Dance
ELIZABETH DRANITSRIS: C. Bohm, Introduction and Polonaise
EMMAMARIA RENGITH ALUVILA: C. Bohm, Introduction and Polonaise

FRIDAY, MAY 6, 2022 at 9:00 p.m.
SMSV Cultural Centre (3300 HWY 7, Markham)
Prof. Dr. Conrad Chow

Strings Solo – Junior – Violin Solo (class F63-02)

NISAL ARIYARATNE: V. Rathnayake, Sanda Kan

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 10 – List C (class F65-08)

VERONIKA KOLARSKA: F. Kreisler, Praeludium and Allegro

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 10 – List D (class F65-09)

VERONIKA KOLARSKA: J.S. Bach, Praeludium (from Partita No. 3 in E major, BWV 1006)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – ARCT – List B (class F65-02)

SOPHIA CHANG: L. van Beethoven, Sonata in C Minor, Op. 30 No. 2 (1st and 2nd movements)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – ARCT – List D (class F65-04)

SOPHIA CHANG: J.S. Bach, Sarabanda (from Partita No. 2 in D Minor)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Violin Solo – Grade 9 – List C (class F65-14)

DENIZ GULIYEVA: P. Tchaikovsky, Melodie

Strings Solo – Senior – concerto for violin and orchestra (class F61-09)

YEJIN LEE: W. Mozart, Violin Concerto No 5. in A Major KV 219 (1st movement)


WOODWIND INSTRUMENTS

Competitors whose names are in red colour are mostly out-of-the-GTA and are participating via video-recording.

Rodney Gray, KSO Principal Flutist

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Flute Solo – Grade 4 – two etudes (class F8-36)

ELEANOR YANG: P. Sparke, Party Piece; J. Rae, The Wrong Button

Carmen Gassi, KSO Principal Clarinettist

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Clarinet Solo – Grade 8 – List A (class F10-36)

MICHELLE JIN: G. Pierne, Canzonetta in E-flat Major, Op. 19

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Clarinet Solo – Grade 8 – List B (class F10-17)

MICHELLE JIN: P. Jeanjean, Clair matin

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Clarinet Solo – Grade 8 – two etudes (class F10-19)

MICHELLE JIN: A. Uhl, Etude in A Minor; F. Wilhelm Ferling, Etude in A Minor, Op. 31, No. 7

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Clarinet Solo – Grade 8 – orchestral excerpts (class F10-20)

MICHELLE JIN: A. Borodin, Prince Igor; G. Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia; C. Binder, Ouverture zu Offenbach’s Orpheus in der Unterwelt; H. Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Clarinet Solo – Grade 6 – List A (class F10-26)

RAN ZHAO: P. Harvey, Prelude

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Clarinet Solo – Grade 6 – List B (class F10-27)

RAN ZHAO: C. Nielsen, Fantasy

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Clarinet Solo – Grade 6 – two etudes (class F10-29)

RAN ZHAO: R. Cunningham, Ray; C. Baermann, Romance

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Saxophone Solo – Grade 6 – List A (class F12-25)

BRIAN CHANG: B. Platti, Sonata, Op. 3 No. 5 (1st and 3rd movements)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Saxophone Solo – Grade 6 – List B (class F12-26)

BRIAN CHANG: P. Ben-Haim, Ballad

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Saxophone Solo – Grade 4 – List A (class F12-33)

JOSEPH KENG: G. Bizet, Habanera (from Carmen, Act 1)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Saxophone Solo – Grade 4 – List B (class F12-34)

JOSEPH KENG: E. Raum, Romance


VOICE

Competitors whose names are in red colour are mostly out-of-the-GTA and are participating via video-recording.

Sara Schabas (University für Music, Vienna)

Concert Recital Art Songs in German – Senior – Soprano, Mezzo Soprano or Contralto (class F32-01)

OLUKEMI ATAWO: R. Wagner, Schmerzen and Zueignung (from 5 Gedichte für eine Frauenstimme, WWV 91); R. Strauss, Zueignung

Stephanie DeCiantis, M.Mus. (UWO)

Broadway and popular songs – Solo song- Intermediate (class F44-02)

HOLLY ZAMMIT: J. Larson, Season of Love
HOLLY ZAMMIT: K. Chenoweth, The Girl in 14 g
HOLLY ZAMMIT: S. Schwartz, Defying Gravity (from Wicked)
OLIVIA KO: Adele, Someone Like You
VICTORIA MACCHIONE: M. Leven, Cruella De Vil

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Voice – Grade 2 – List A (class F47-40)

KRISTIN ZERCZI: Traditional, All through the Night

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Voice – Grade 2 – List B (class F47-41)

KRISTIN ZERCZI: D. Rhodenizer, Star Above


GUITAR

Trevor Cooper, M.Mus (Universität Mozarteum, Salzburg)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Guitar Solo – Grade 3 – two etudes (class F50-40)

ABIGAIL VALDEZ: B. Piris, Un Parfum Qui Berce; N. Kraft, Ancient Drums

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Guitar Solo – Grade 4 – List B (class F50-34)

SOJUN KIM: R. Schumann (arr. N. Kraft), Soldatenmarsch, Op. 68 No. 2

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Guitar Solo – Grade 6 – List A (class F50-26)

ETHAN HYUNSEUNG RA: F. Tarrega, Adelita (Mazurka)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Guitar Solo – Grade 6 – List B (class F50-27)

ETHAN HYUNSEUNG RA: J.S. Bach, Bourrée (from Lute Suite, BWV 996)

Royal Conservatory of Music Syllabus – Guitar Solo – Grade 6 – List C (class F50-28)

ETHAN HYUNSEUNG RA: C. Camisassa, La Ligamos (Milonga)