2023 INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION GRAND PRIZES
VANESSA YU (piano)
MATHEUS COELHO DO NASCIMENTO (orchestral conducting)
2023 INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION PRIZES
CONCERTO
ADRIEL SLOSS (violin) – FIRST PRIZE
BENJAMIN LIU (saxophone) – FIRST PRIZE
CHLOE YIP (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
DANITA ZHANG (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
DAVID ZHAO (clarinet) – FIRST PRIZE
EDWARD WU (violin) – FIRST PRIZE
JOANNE YEH (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
JOELLE CRIGGER (violin) – FIRST PRIZE
MARIE CONCEICAO (soprano) – FIRST PRIZE
MAX TIAN (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
MICHELLE YEH (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
MING WONG (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
RUOYI QIAO (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
XINYI RAN (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
YUMING ZHANG (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
KEVIN KANG (piano) – SECOND PRIZE
MATTIA MIHAJLOVIC (piano) – SECOND PRIZE
OLUKEMI ATAWO (soprano) – SECOND PRIZE
DAVID GAO (piano) – THIRD PRIZE
HELEN MA (piano) – THIRD PRIZE
COMPOSITION
STUART BEAUDOIN (composition) – THIRD PRIZE
2023 SPECIAL PRIZES
The International Music Academy Prize for most promising pianist is awarded to MAX TIAN.
The Kindred Spirits Orchestra Award for the performing arts is awarded to MICHELLE JIN.
The Kindred Spirits Orchestra Award for composition is awarded to STUART BEAUDOIN.
The Long and McQuade Award for most promising guitarist is awarded to ETHAN RA.
The Pirastro Prize for most promising violinist is awarded to RIVERLYNN LEE.
The Pirastro Prize for most promising violist is awarded to ALEXANDER ZHANG.
The Pirastro Prize for most promising cellist is awarded to CLAIRE WANG.
2023 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Aaron Dutta, Avelyn Lai, Brendan Chan, Caleb Irgengioro-Wu, Claire Wang, Cloud Bu, Cynthia Huang, Danita Zhang, David Avetisyan, Eaggo Chen, Eally Chen, Edward Wu, Elizabeth Delorraine, Ella Lu, Ethan Hyunseung Ra, Hongan Lei, Jackey Huang, Janice Huang, Jasper Liu, Jingbo Shao, Mathis Miao, Max Tian, Michelle Yeh, Michelle Jin, Nathan Leung, Nicole Xie, Olivia Metrakos, Rachael Chan, Riverlynn Lee, Ruoyi Qiao, Tamryn Sharma, Theodora Chung, Xiayuan Bai, Xinyi Ran, Yana Antonovski
2023 INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL AWARDS
PIANO
Piano Solo – Beethoven Sonata (F1-02)
YUMING ZHANG (mark: 92) – GOLD
HO MEI SUEN (mark: 87) – SILVER
Piano Solo – Baroque Composer (F1-05)
YUMING ZHANG (mark: 88) – GOLD
Piano Solo – Romantic Composer (excluding sonata) (F1-07)
VANESSA YU (mark: 91) – GOLD
HO MEI SUEN (mark: 86) – SILVER
JASON YUAN (mark: 85) – SILVER
HO MEI SUEN (mark: 84) – BRONZE
Piano Solo – Impressionist Composer (F1-08)
YUMING ZHANG (mark: 92) – GOLD
DANFENG WANG (mark: 85) – SILVER
Piano Solo – 20th Century Composer (excluding sonata) (F1-09)
DANFENG WANG (mark: 89) – GOLD
Piano Solo – Russian Composer (F1-12)
VANESSA YU (mark: 94) – GOLD
Piano Solo – Beethoven Sonata – Intermediate (F2-02)
MICHELLE YEH (mark: 89) – GOLD
YUNYING ESTALLA CHEN (mark: 89) – GOLD
Piano Solo – Baroque Composer (F2-05)
MICHELLE YEH (mark: 90) – GOLD
TAEYEON EUM (mark: 86) – GOLD
Piano Solo – Romantic Composer (excluding sonata) (F2-07)
MICHELLE YEH (mark: 90) – GOLD
TAEYEON EUM (mark: 90) – GOLD
YUNYING ESTALLA CHEN (mark: 88) – GOLD
KAREN LIN (mark: 87) – SILVER
ISIS LAFARGE (mark: 85) – SILVER
Piano Solo – Impressionist Composer (F2-08)
DAVID GAO (mark: 89) – GOLD
Piano Solo – 20th Century Composer (excluding sonata) (F2-09)
KAREN YOSHIDA (mark: 90) – GOLD
KAREN LIN (mark: 88) – GOLD
TAEYEON EUM (mark: 86) – SILVER
Piano Solo – Jazz or Popular Piece (F2-18)
ETHAN HARDIE (mark: 85) – SILVER
Piano Solo – Beethoven Sonata (F3-02)
MAX TIAN (mark: 87) – SILVER
WILFRID CHAN (mark: 86) – SILVER
Piano Solo – Romantic Sonata (F3-03)
MAX TIAN (mark: 90) – GOLD
Piano Solo – Romantic Composer (excluding sonata) (F3-07)
EVELYN LI (mark: 85) – SILVER
SHIXIAN LIU (mark: 84) – SILVER
Piano Solo – Canadian Composer (F3-11)
AVELYN LAI (mark: 83) – SILVER
Piano Solo – Russian Composer (F3-12)
ALEXANDER LAI (mark: 85) – SILVER
Concerto and Piano and Orchestra – 20th Century (F3-17)
EVELYN LI (mark: 86) – SILVER
Piano Solo – Open – Chopin Etudes (F4-01)
RUOYI QIAO (mark: 89) – GOLD
DANITA ZHANG (mark: 88) – GOLD
ANDREW POON (mark: 86) – SILVER
YUNYING ESTALLA CHEN (mark: 86) – SILVER
BRENDAN CHAN (mark: 83) – SILVER
Piano Solo – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – ARCT – List A (F4-02)
MAX TIAN (mark: 95) – GOLD
DANITA ZHANG (mark: 93) – GOLD
XINYI RAN (mark: 93) – GOLD
RUOYI QIAO (mark: 91) – GOLD
CYNTHIA HUANG (mark: 90) – GOLD
JINGBO SHAO (mark: 90) – GOLD
ANDREW POON (mark: 89) – GOLD
CLOUD BU (mark: 89) – GOLD
ABIGAIL LA (mark: 87) – SILVER
Piano Solo – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – ARCT – List B (F4-03)
DANITA ZHANG (mark: 95) – GOLD
CYNTHIA HUANG (mark: 94) – GOLD
RACHAEL CHAN (mark: 93) – GOLD
CLOUD BU (mark: 91) – GOLD
JINGBO SHAO (mark: 91) – GOLD
WILFRID CHAN (mark: 91) – GOLD
BRENDAN CHAN (mark: 90) – GOLD
YUQI HE (mark: 89) – GOLD
VIVIAN LIN (mark: 80) – BRONZE
Piano Solo – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – ARCT – List C (F4-04)
XINYI RAN (mark: 95) – GOLD
CLAIRE WANG (mark: 93) – GOLD
RUOYI QIAO (mark: 93) – GOLD
JINGBO SHAO (mark: 92) – GOLD
SIDNEY AU (mark: 91) – GOLD
DANITA ZHANG (mark: 91) – GOLD
JUN CHENG GUO (mark: 90) – GOLD
ANDREW POON (mark: 90) – GOLD
RACHAEL CHAN (mark: 90) – GOLD
RUIXUAN CHEN (mark: 90) – GOLD
BRENDAN CHAN (mark: 89) – GOLD
CYNTHIA HUANG (mark: 89) – GOLD
LUCAS GUAN (mark: 89) – GOLD
VIVIAN LIN (mark: 83) – BRONZE
JEREMY LU (mark: 82) – BRONZE
Piano Solo – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – ARCT – List D (F4-05)
CLOUD BU (mark: 93) – GOLD
MAX TIAN (mark: 92) – GOLD
RACHAEL CHAN (mark: 91) – GOLD
BRENDAN CHAN (mark: 90) – GOLD
ABIGAIL LA (mark: 89) – GOLD
Piano Solo – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – ARCT – List E (F4-06)
JUN CHENG (mark: 90) – GOLD
EMMA GOGIC (mark: 84) – BRONZE
Piano Solo – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – ARCT – List F (F4-07)
EMMA GOGIC (mark: 86) – SILVER
Piano Solo – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – ARCT – Two Etudes (F4-08)
KAREN LIN (mark: 90) – GOLD
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 10 – List A (F4-09)
IRMAK CAGLAR (mark: 94) – GOLD
LIAM LAI (mark: 94) – GOLD
NICOLE XIE (mark: 90) – GOLD
JICHEN LI (mark: 87) – SILVER
IVEN JIANG (mark: 84) – BRONZE
ELLA SUN (mark: 82) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 10 – List B (F4-10)
IRMAK CAGLAR (mark: 91) – GOLD
LIAM LAI (mark: 90) – GOLD
MAGGIE ZHAO (mark: 88) – GOLD
JICHEN LI (mark: 85) – SILVER
IVEN JIANG (mark: 84) – BRONZE
TEGU KIM (mark: 80) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 10 – List C (F4-11)
OLIVIA REN (mark: 93) – GOLD
TAMARA YEUNG (mark: 93) – GOLD
TEGU KIM (mark: 88) – GOLD
ZIHANG YU (mark: 87) – SILVER
CHLOE LU (mark: 86) – SILVER
ELLA SUN (mark: 85) – SILVER
VIVIAN LIN (mark: 84) – BRONZE
IVEN JIANG (mark: 84) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 10 – List D (F4-12)
ALEXANDRA MITNIK (mark: 91) – GOLD
NICOLE XIE (mark: 90) – GOLD
ZIHANG YU (mark: 89) – GOLD
CHERYL GAO (mark: 88) – GOLD
TEGU KIM (mark: 87) – SILVER
IVEN JIANG (mark: 86) – SILVER
REINA XUE (mark: 84) – BRONZE
SANDRA GUO (mark: 84) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 10 – List E (F4-13)
SIDNEY AU (mark: 95) – GOLD
ALEXANDRA MITNIK (mark: 93) – GOLD
SOPHIA GUAN (mark: 91) – GOLD
SANDRA GUO (mark: 87) – SILVER
IVEN JIANG (mark: 86) – SILVER
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 10 – Two Etudes (F4-14)
SOPHIA GUAN (mark: 91) – GOLD
JEFFREY JIAQI HU (mark: 89) – GOLD
ELLA SUN (mark: 85) – SILVER
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List A (F4-15)
ELSA PARK (mark: 90) – GOLD
KATHY MA (mark: 90) – GOLD
CLAIRE LIU (mark: 88) – GOLD
QIANQIAN XUE (mark: 86) – SILVER
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List B (F4-16)
ELSA PARK (mark: 90) – GOLD
HENRY FAN (mark: 90) – GOLD
ARRI LIU (mark: 89) – GOLD
CLAIRE LIU (mark: 85) – SILVER
ANDREW LI (mark: 84) – BRONZE
CLARISSA CHIU (mark: 84) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List C (F4-17)
AARON DUTTA (mark: 90) – GOLD
HONGAN LEI (mark: 89) – GOLD
ALICE LIU (mark: 88) – GOLD
YUHANG ZHOU (mark: 88) – GOLD
QIANQIAN XUE (mark: 87) – SILVER
ARRI LIU (mark: 85) – SILVER
KATHY MA (mark: 85) – SILVER
ELSA PARK (mark: 84) – BRONZE
CLAIRE LIU (mark: 84) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List D (F4-18)
AARON DUTTA (mark: 91) – GOLD
DIANA BAKHMATCH (mark: 90) – GOLD
KATHY MA (mark: 90) – GOLD
LUCAS ZHENG (mark: 89) – GOLD
GAVIN AN (mark: 85) – SILVER
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – Two Etudes (F4-19)
ALICE LIU (mark: 91) – GOLD
AARON DUTTA (mark: 90) – GOLD
ANDREW LI (mark: 88) – GOLD
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 8 – List A (F4-20)
SARAH MA (mark: 95) – GOLD
HONGAN LEI (mark: 94) – GOLD
NINGYI WEI (mark: 91) – GOLD
ANNA XU (mark: 90) – GOLD
NATHAN LEUNG (mark: 90) – GOLD
ELLA LU (mark: 89) – GOLD
LAUREN MONAGHAN (mark: 89) – GOLD
LUCAS CHEN (mark: 89) – GOLD
XIAYUAN BAI (mark: 89) – GOLD
KRISHNA SANGHI (mark: 87) – SILVER
STEVEN LI (mark: 84) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 8 – List B (F4-21)
SARAH MA (mark: 95) – GOLD
HONGAN LEI (mark: 94) – GOLD
CHERYL GAO (mark: 94) – GOLD
EALLY CHEN (mark: 91) – GOLD
CHLOE LU (mark: 90) – GOLD
LUCAS CHEN (mark: 90) – GOLD
NATHAN LEUNG (mark: 89) – GOLD
XIAYUAN BAI (mark: 89) – GOLD
KATHY SUN (mark: 88) – GOLD
NICOLE XU (mark: 87) – SILVER
STEVEN LI (mark: 80) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 8 – List C (F4-22)
ANNA XU (mark: 89) – GOLD
SARAH MA (mark: 89) – GOLD
ELLA LU (mark: 88) – GOLD
FELIX YU (mark: 86) – SILVER
XIAYUAN BAI (mark: 86) – SILVER
KATHY SUN (mark: 84) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 8 – List D (F4-23)
CHLOE LU (mark: 91) – GOLD
FELIX YU (mark: 91) – GOLD
NINGYI WEI (mark: 91) – GOLD
ELLA LU (mark: 90) – GOLD
XIAYUAN BAI (mark: 90) – GOLD
EALLY CHEN (mark: 89) – GOLD
NATHAN LEUNG (mark: 88) – GOLD
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 8 – Two Etudes (F4-24)
EALLY CHEN (mark: 91) – GOLD
FELIX YU (mark: 91) – GOLD
ANYA HUANG (mark: 86) – SILVER
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 7 – List A (F4-25)
ELVIS DING (mark: 91) – GOLD
RONGXI LIU (mark: 90) – GOLD
AMBER WEN (mark: 90) – GOLD
JAYDEN CHOW (mark: 88) – GOLD
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 7 – List B (F4-26)
ANGIE LI (mark: 93) – GOLD
CHUANYING LU (mark: 92) – GOLD
ELVIS DING (mark: 91) – GOLD
HAOZHE YOU (mark: 90) – GOLD
CYNTHIA YUELING LI (mark: 89) – GOLD
RONGXI LIU (mark: 89) – GOLD
KYRA JIANG (mark: 82) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 7 – List C (F4-27)
AMBER WEN (mark: 90) – GOLD
HAOZHE YOU (mark: 90) – GOLD
CYNTHIA YUELING LI (mark: 89) – GOLD
JAYDEN CHOW (mark: 89) – GOLD
CHUANYING LU (mark: 88) – GOLD
HWANIE PARK (mark: 88) – GOLD
COLIN GENG (mark: 87) – SILVER
GLORIA BARIL (mark: 87) – SILVER
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 6 – List A (F4-30)
EAGGO CHEN (mark: 91) – GOLD
JACKEY HUANG (mark: 91) – GOLD
NATHAN REN (mark: 91) – GOLD
AARON MOK (mark: 88) – GOLD
DAVID AVETISYAN (mark: 88) – GOLD
GOLDWIN TIAN (mark: 88) – GOLD
BRUCE CHEN (mark: 87) – SILVER
TRIPARNA BASU (mark: 85) – SILVER
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 6 – List B (F4-31)
DAVID AVETISYAN (mark: 92) – GOLD
JOANNA LIU (mark: 92) – GOLD
AMELIE PROULX (mark: 90) – GOLD
EAGGO CHEN (mark: 90) – GOLD
OCEAN YANG (mark: 90) – GOLD
JACKEY HUANG (mark: 89) – GOLD
TRIPARNA BASU (mark: 85) – SILVER
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 6 – List C (F4-32)
ALINA ZHENG (mark: 90) – GOLD
AMELIE PROULX (mark: 90) – GOLD
BRUCE CHEN (mark: 90) – GOLD
JOANNA LIU (mark: 90) – GOLD
DAVID AVETISYAN (mark: 89) – GOLD
EAGGO CHEN (mark: 89) – GOLD
JACKEY HUANG (mark: 89) – GOLD
OCEAN YANG (mark: 89) – GOLD
AARON MOK (mark: 87) – SILVER
JASPER LIU (mark: 87) – SILVER
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 6 – Two Etudes (F4-33)
EAGGO CHEN (mark: 94) – GOLD
JACKEY HUANG (mark: 90) – GOLD
GOLDWIN TIAN (mark: 87) – SILVER
JADEN CHEUNG (mark: 87) – SILVER
OCEAN YANG (mark: 87) – SILVER
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 5 – List A (F4-34)
GAVIN WANG (mark: 92) – GOLD
JASPER LIU (mark: 92) – GOLD
JOLENE JIANG (mark: 92) – GOLD
CALEB IRGENGIORO-WU (mark: 90) – GOLD
JANICE HUANG (mark: 90) – GOLD
CHARLIE GUAN (mark: 88) – GOLD
JANICE CHOW (mark: 88) – GOLD
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 5 – List B (F4-35)
JASON CHANG (mark: 91) – GOLD
CALEB IRGENGIORO-WU (mark: 90) – GOLD
HELEN MA (mark: 90) – GOLD
ADA CAO (mark: 88) – GOLD
FREDRICK LAM (mark: 88) – GOLD
JANICE HUANG (mark: 88) – GOLD
JOLENE JIANG (mark: 86) – SILVER
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 5 – List C (F4-36)
HELEN MA (mark: 93) – GOLD
JONATHAN YU WONG (mark: 93) – GOLD
ALINA ZHENG (mark: 92) – GOLD)
CALEB IRGENGIORO-WU (mark: 92) – GOLD
JASON CHANG (mark: 92) – GOLD
JASPER LIU (mark: 92) – GOLD
CHARLIE GUAN (mark: 91) – GOLD
GAVIN WANG (mark: 91) – GOLD
JANICE HUANG (mark: 91) – GOLD
YUTONG JIANG (mark: 91) – GOLD
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 5 – Two Etudes (F4-37)
JANICE HUANG (mark: 90) – GOLD
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 4 – List A (F4-38)
CHLOE QIAN (mark: 90) – GOLD
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 4 – List B (F4-39)
JAYDEN CHU (mark: 90) – GOLD
CHLOE QIAN (mark: 89) – GOLD
JUNFENG YAN (mark: 87) – SILVER
ESTHER LAM (mark: 83) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 4 – List C (F4-40)
JUNFENG YAN (mark: 89) – GOLD
YUTING JIANG (mark: 89) – GOLD
ESTHER LAM (mark: 86) – SILVER
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 4 – Two Etudes (F4-41)
JACOB DING (mark: 90) – GOLD
ANTON DUNBAR (mark: 88) – GOLD
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 3 – List A (F4-42)
LUNA YUE (mark: 93) – GOLD
MATHIS MIAO (mark: 91) – GOLD
AVELYN LAI (mark: 90) – GOLD
ARDEN JING-YUAN TU (mark: 88) – GOLD
GARRICK LEUNG (mark: 86) – SILVER
TAEHUN KIM (mark: 86) – SILVER
NATHEESH SIVASHANKAR (mark: 85) – SILVER
BRIAN YU (mark: 85) – SILVER
NATHANIEL FERNANDES (mark: 84) – BRONZE
AHANA NANDAKUMAR (mark: 83) – BRONZE
AISHANI BASU (mark: 82) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 3 – List B (F4-43)
LUNA YUE (mark: 92) – GOLD
MATHIS MIAO (mark: 92) – GOLD
AVELYN LAI (mark: 91) – GOLD
YUTONG JIANG (mark: 91) – GOLD
ALAN ANAND (mark: 88) – GOLD
GARRICK LEUNG (mark: 88) – GOLD
TAEHUN KIM (mark: 84) – BRONZE
BRIAN YU (mark: 84) – BRONZE
AISHANI BASU (mark: 82) – BRONZE
NATHEESH SIVASHANKAR (mark: 80) – BRONZE
NIYA XUE (mark: 80) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 3 – List C (F4-44)
BRIAN YU (mark: 93) – GOLD
DEREK LI (mark: 93) – GOLD
MATHIS MIAO (mark: 93) – GOLD
AVELYN LAI (mark: 92) – GOLD
ARDEN JING-YUAN TU (mark: 91) – GOLD
GARRICK LEUNG (mark: 91) – GOLD
MIKAEL DONABEDIAN (mark: 91) – GOLD
TAEHUN KIM (mark: 88) – GOLD
CATHERINE JAMES (mark: 84) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 3 – Two Etudes (F4-45)
MATHIS MIAO (mark: 92) – GOLD
TAEWON KIM (mark: 87) – SILVER
AKSHARAH SANJEEVAN (mark: 86) – SILVER
AISHANI BASU (mark: 83) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 2 – List A (F4-46)
AIDEN NI (mark: 92) – GOLD
AIDEN LIN (mark: 91) – GOLD
AIDEN WANG (mark: 91) – GOLD
ETHAN MA (mark: 90) – GOLD
ANDREW LIU (mark: 85) – SILVER
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 2 – List B (F4-47)
AIDEN NI (mark: 93) – GOLD
ETHAN MA (mark: 93) – GOLD
ANGELINA HEI YAN WONG (mark: 91) – GOLD
YULI JIANG (mark: 91) – GOLD
AIDEN WANG (mark: 90) – GOLD
CARINA GENG (mark: 90) – GOLD
ANDREW LIU (mark: 88) – GOLD
CECILIA MA (mark: 88) – GOLD
ISAAC AMOAH (mark: 88) – GOLD
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 2 – List C (F4-48)
JULIANA CHU (mark: 89) – GOLD
ANDY HUANG (mark: 84) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 2 – Two Etudes (F4-49)
CATALINA CHO (mark: 88) – GOLD
ANDY HUANG (mark: 87) – SILVER
HAOYI YOU (mark: 86) – SILVER
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 1 – List A (F4-50)
LEO CHEN (mark: 92) – GOLD
ZIXIN CHEN (mark: 92) – GOLD
AIDEN LIN (mark: 91) – GOLD
MILAN GODARA (mark: 87) – SILVER
NIKOLA RISTEVSKI (mark: 84) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 1 – List B (F4-51)
STELLA HE (mark: 91) – GOLD
ZIXIN CHEN (mark: 91) – GOLD
ALEEIA ZHANG (mark: 90) – GOLD
IVAN CHEN (mark: 90) – GOLD
MIA DOMAGALA (mark: 89) – GOLD
MILAN GODARA (mark: 85) – SILVER
NIKOLA RISTEVSKI (mark: 84) – BRONZE
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 1 – List C (F4-52)
LEO CHEN (mark: 91) – GOLD
TELLA HE (mark: 91) – GOLD
MILAN GODARA (mark: 85) – SILVER
Piano – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 1 – Two Etudes (F4-53)
MILAN GODARA (mark: 88) – GOLD
Piano Duet – One Piano – Four Hands (F5-01)
MICHAEL SUN (mark: 92) – GOLD
SHIXIAN LIU (mark: 92) – GOLD
EMILY YU (mark: 90) – GOLD
YIFEI WANG (mark: 90) – GOLD
WOODWIND INSTRUMENTS
Flute – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 10 – List A (F8-06)
AUDREY ZHU (mark: 87) – SILVER
Flute – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 10 – List C (F8-08)
AUDREY ZHU (mark: 90) – GOLD
Flute – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List A (F8-11)
YVONNE PANG (mark: 85) – SILVER
Flute – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List C (F8-13)
YVONNE PANG (mark: 85) – SILVER
Flute – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 8 – List B (F8-17)
NICOLE XIE (mark: 88) – GOLD
Flute – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 8 – List C (F8-18)
NICOLE XIE (mark: 91) – GOLD
GABRIELA CARRASCO PRISCO (mark: 91) – GOLD
Flute – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 5 – List A (F8-30)
DIVANY AILEEN CARDEL ORTIZ (mark: 86) – SILVER
JOSUÉ RUBIO CEBALLOS (mark: 85) – SILVER
Flute – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 3 – List A (F8-37)
DORI EMMENEGGER-KIM (mark: 88) – GOLD
Flute – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 3 – Two Etudes (F8-39)
DORI EMMENEGGER-KIM (mark: 92) – GOLD
Flute – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 2 – List A (F8-40)
TAMRYN SHARMA (mark: 88) – GOLD
Flute – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 2 – List B (F8-41)
TAMRYN SHARMA (mark: 91) – GOLD
Flute – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 2 – List C (F8-42)
TAMRYN SHARMA (mark: 90) – GOLD
Clarinet – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List A (F10-11)
MICHELLE JIN (mark: 96) – GOLD
Clarinet – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List B (F10-12)
MICHELLE JIN (mark: 95) – GOLD
Clarinet – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – Two Etudes (F10-14)
MICHELLE JIN (mark: 96) – GOLD
Clarinet – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – Orchestral Excerpts (F10-15)
MICHELLE JIN (mark: 94) – GOLD
Saxophone – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 8 – List A (F12-15)
BRIAN CHANG (mark: 91) – GOLD
Saxophone – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 8 – List B (F12-16)
BRIAN CHANG (mark: 90) – GOLD
Woodwind Ensemble – Intermediate (E13-02)
AUDREY ZHU (mark: 88) – GOLD
CHLOE LIAO (mark: 88) – GOLD
MAISIE YAN KIU YU (mark: 88) – GOLD
VOICE
Soprano, Mezzo Soprano or Contralto (F25-01)
ANGELA STOITA (mark: 88) – GOLD
Tenor, Countertenor, Baritone or Bass (F26-02)
GLENN PETTIFER (mark: 89) – GOLD
Popular Song – Senior (minimum 18 y.o.) (F44-01)
TSZ YUI WALLACE LEE (mark: 87) – SILVER
Voice – Popular Song – Intermediate (under 18 y.o.) (F44-02)
NICOLAS MANLAPAZ (mark: 90) – GOLD
AMIRAH ELBASRI (mark: 90) – GOLD
Solo Song in English – Intermediate (under 18 y.o.) (F46-02)
YANA ANTONOVSKI (mark: 90) – GOLD
Solo Song in French – Intermediate (under 18 y.o.) (F46-04)
YANA ANTONOVSKI (mark: 90) – GOLD
Solo Song in a language other than English or French – Intermediate (under 18 y.o.) (F46-06)
YANA ANTONOVSKI (mark: 92) – GOLD
Voice – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List A (F47-12)
MARINA KELBAS (mark: 73) – HONORABLE MENTION
Voice – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List C (F47-14)
MARINA KELBAS (mark: 80) – BRONZE
Voice – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 5 – List A (F47-29)
ELIZABETH DELORRAINE (mark: 90) – GOLD
ELIZABETH DELORRAINE (mark: 90) – GOLD
SOPHIA HUNTER (mark: 88) – GOLD
Voice – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 5 – List B (F47-30)
ELIZABETH DELORRAINE (mark: 86) – SILVER
Voice – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 5 – List C (F47-31)
ELIZABETH DELORRAINE (mark: 93) – GOLD
SOPHIA HUNTER (mark: 90) – GOLD
Voice – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 3 – List A (F47-35)
MADISON SWEITZER (mark: 87) – GOLD
Voice – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 3 – List B (F47-36)
MADISON SWEITZER (mark: 87) – GOLD
Voice – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 1 – List A (F47-41)
MAN YAN GIANA LOU (mark: 90) – GOLD
Voice – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 1 – List C (F47-43)
MAN YAN GIANA LOU (mark: 92) – GOLD
GUITAR
Guitar – Baroque Composition (F49-02)
JAMES BAKER (mark: 88) – GOLD
Guitar – Classical Composition (F49-03)
JAMES BAKER (mark: 89) – GOLD
Guitar – Contemporary Composition (F49-05)
JAMES BAKER (mark: 87) – SILVER
Guitar – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 10 – List C (F50-08)
STANLEY SIU (mark: 85) – SILVER
Guitar – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 7 – List C (F50-23)
ETHAN HYUNSEUNG RA (mark: 93) – GOLD
Guitar – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 7 – List D (F50-24)
ETHAN HYUNSEUNG RA (mark: 92) – GOLD
Guitar – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 7 – Two Etudes (F50-25)
ETHAN HYUNSEUNG RA (mark: 91) – GOLD
Guitar – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 6 – List A (F50-26)
KEVIN ZHENG (mark: 85) – SILVER
Guitar – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 6 – List B (F50-27)
KEVIN ZHENG (mark: 84) – BRONZE
STRINGED INSTRUMENTS
Violin Solo – Sonata (F62-01)
EDWARD WU (mark: 92) – GOLD
Violin Solo – Unaccompanied (F63-02)
RUOYI QIAO (mark: 91) – GOLD
Cello Solo – Sonata (F63-05)
CLAIRE WANG (mark: 95) – GOLD
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (F63-09)
DENIZ GULIYEVA (mark: 89) – GOLD
MELISA GULIYEVA (mark: 87) – SILVER
Violin Solo – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – ARCT – List A (F65-01)
CHRISTIE CHEUNG (mark: 92) – GOLD
ROSE RONG (mark: 83) – BRONZE
Violin Solo – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – ARCT – List B (F65-02)
KAREN FU (mark: 92) – GOLD
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 10 – List A (F65-06)
RUOYI QIAO (mark: 91) – GOLD
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 10 – List C (F65-08)
RUOYI QIAO (mark: 90) – GOLD
AVIELLE SPECTOR-BLOCH (mark: 90) – GOLD
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 10 – List D (F65-09)
LACHLAN KAN (mark: 86) – SILVER
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List A (F65-12)
RIVERLYNN LEE (mark: 93) – GOLD
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List B (F65-13)
RIVERLYNN LEE (mark: 94) – GOLD
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List C (F65-14)
RIVERLYNN LEE (mark: 94) – GOLD
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List D (F65-13)
RUOYI QIAO (mark: 91) – GOLD
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 8 – List A (F65-18)
JOONHO KIM (mark: 90) – GOLD
RAYA SPECTOR-BLOCH (mark: 87) – SILVER
ESTHER LAM (mark: 84) – BRONZE
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 8 – List B (F65-19)
RAYA SPECTOR-BLOCH (mark: 88) – GOLD
ESTHER LAM (mark: 87) – SILVER
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 8 – List C (F65-20)
ESTHER LAM (mark: 88) – GOLD
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 8 – List D (F65-21)
ESTHER LAM (mark: 85) – SILVER
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 7 – List A (F65-24)
THEODORA CHUNG (mark: 91) – GOLD
YONG YI ZHAO (mark: 91) – GOLD
EMMAMARIA RENGITH ALUVILA (mark: 86) – SILVER
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 7 – List C (F65-26)
LEEN GHANEM (mark: 87) – SILVER
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 6 – List A (F65-29)
AMBER KIM (mark: 93) – GOLD
RUAH LIM (mark: 91) – GOLD
MAYA KALANTAR (mark: 85) – SILVER
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 6 – List B (F65-30)
THEODORA CHUNG (mark: 92) – GOLD
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 6 – List C (F65-31)
THEODORA CHUNG (mark: 92) – GOLD
ISABELLA MARIA FURCZON (mark: 87) – SILVER
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 5 – List A (F65-33)
ALICIA ZHU (mark: 93) – GOLD
TAE HEE KIM (mark: 92) – GOLD
OLIVIA METRAKOS (mark: 90) – GOLD
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 5 – List B (F65-34)
OLIVIA METRAKOS (mark: 91) – GOLD
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 5 – List C (F65-35)
OLIVIA METRAKOS (mark: 91) – GOLD
MICHAEL KIM (mark: 90) – GOLD
FAUSTYNA FAU SIN HO (mark: 89) – GOLD
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 5 – Two Etudes (F65-36)
OLIVIA METRAKOS (mark: 89) – GOLD
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 4 – List A (F65-37)
JAMES YANG (mark: 92) – GOLD
FAUSTYNA FAU SIN HO (mark: 90) – GOLD
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 4 – List B (F65-38)
JAMES YANG (mark: 91) – GOLD
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 3 – List A (F65-41)
NEHAL KASIM (mark: 84) – BRONZE
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 3 – List B (F65-42)
DANIELLA FERNANDES (mark: 86) – SILVER
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 2 – List A (F65-45)
VICTORIA RZECZKOWSKI (mark: 87) – SILVER
Violin – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 1 – List B (F65-49)
HANNAH ELBASRI (mark: 88) – GOLD
PATRICIA LIU (mark: 87) – SILVER
ALISON QI (mark: 86) – SILVER
MARIAME FARRELL (mark: 85) – SILVER
Viola – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 5 – List C (F66-35)
ALEXANDER ZHANG (mark: 85) – SILVER
Cello Solo – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – ARCT – List A (F67-01)
CLAIRE WANG (mark: 94) – GOLD
Cello – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 10 – List B (F67-07)
CLAIRE WANG (mark: 89) – GOLD
Cello – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 10 – List C (F67-08)
CLAIRE WANG (mark: 92) – GOLD
Cello – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List A (F67-12)
EMILY KIM (mark: 86) – SILVER
Cello – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 9 – List C (F67-14)
EMILY KIM (mark: 89) – GOLD
FAITH KO (mark: 89) – GOLD
Cello – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 6 – List A (F67-29)
OLIVIA KIM (mark: 90) – GOLD
Cello – Royal Conservatory of Music syllabus – Grade 6 – List A (F67-29)
MUCHEN GENG (mark: 94) – GOLD
2022 INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION GRAND PRIZE
SUMI KIM (piano)
2022 INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION PRIZES
CONCERTO
VANESSA YU (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
MAX WANG-TIAN (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
DENIZ GULIYEVA (violin) – FIRST PRIZE
YI LENG (cello) – FIRST PRIZE
HOVSEP ASATRYAN (saxophone) – FIRST PRIZE
NATALIE YU (piano) – SECOND PRIZE
WENDY WANG (piano) – SECOND PRIZE
MARIE CONCEICAO (soprano) – THIRD PRIZE
MICHELLE YEH (piano) – HONOURABLE MENTION
RUOYI QIAO (piano) – HONOURABLE MENTION
JOANNA YEH (piano) – HONOURABLE MENTION
HIINGYI CUI (oboe) – HONOURABLE MENTION
2022 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Andrew Poon
Carson Guo
Eaggo Liu
Ethan Hyunseung Ra
Jingbo Shao
Lanyi Zhang
Leping Ho
Lucas Lao
Michelle Jin
Tanisha Mazumdar
Xinyan Li
2021 INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION GRAND PRIZE
EMMANUELLE SIEVERS (violin)
2021 INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION PRIZES
CONCERTO
CHEN XI WU (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
KEVIN WANG (piano) – FIRSTPRIZE
VANESSA YU (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
CHRISTINE WANG (violin) – FIRST PRIZE
DENIZ GULIYEVA (violin) – FIRST PRIZE
JASON XU (saxophone) – FIRST PRIZE
MAX WANG-TIAN (piano) – SECOND PRIZE
MICHELL YEH (piano) – SECOND PRIZE
ANTIAN JIANG (piano) – THIRD PRIZE
COMPOSITION
GEORGE GAGNIDZE – FIRST PLACE
STUART BEAUDOIN – FIRST PLACE
CHIA REN CHER – THIRD PLACE
2020 INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION GRAND PRIZE
NAOMI WONG (piano)
2020 INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION PRIZES
CONCERTO
SEBASTIAN GOBBELS (harp) – FIRST PRIZE
MING WONG (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
JACOB BENGIO (piano) – SECONG PRIZE
JIAYAN YU (piano) – SECOND PRIZE
ANTIAN JIANG (piano) – THIRD PRIZE
COMPOSITION
GEORGE GAGNIDZE – SECOND PRIZE
JACOB BENGIO – THIRD PRIZE
2020 IMFC SPECIAL PRIZE
HOVAN MA – The Pirastro Prize for most promising young violinist
2019 INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION GRAND PRIZE
GREGORY VANDIKAS (piano)
2019 INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION PRIZES
Conducting
KEMI LO – SECOND PRIZE
CHI YIN TANG – THIRD PRIZE
Composition
ERIK KREEM – THIRD PRIZE
JACOB BENGIO – THIRD PRIZE
STUART BEAUDOIN – THIRD PRIZE
ARSHIA MALEKZADEH – HONOURABLE MENTION
GEORGE GAGNIDZE – HONOURABLE MENTION
Concerto
ELIJAH ORLENKO (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
HUGO RUSSEL (piano) – FIRST PRIZE
JACOB BENGIO (piano) – SECOND PRIZE
EMILY BOSENIUS (violin) – SECOND PRIZE
ELEANOR SONG (flute) – THIRD PRIZE
EMMANUELLE SIEVERS (violin) – THIRD PRIZE
2019 IMFC SPECIAL PRIZES
EMMANUELLE SIEVERS – The Pirastro Prize for most promising young violinist
ANGELINA SIEVERS – The Pirastro Prize for most promising young violist
SHARON HA – The Pirastro Prize for most promising young cellist
ELEANOR SONG – The Long and McQuade Prize for most promising young flutist
JARMIN WENG – The Kindred Spirits Orchestra Award for most promising young musician
ERIK CREEM – The Kindred Spirits Orchestra Award for most promising young composer
JACOB BENGIO – The International Music Academy Prize for most promising young musician
KAYLEE WANG – The Audience Prize